Adobe Type 1 font rename

General discussion of the use of FontExpert font manager

Adobe Type 1 font rename

Postby mikecosterus » Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:10 pm

hi!

I'm about to purchase this tool, since it has so many features I am looking for! (You guys have hidden this tool very well on the internet, because only after trying 10(!) other software tools, I stumbled upon Fontexpertb y accident :lol: luckely for me!

But some issues arose, and my questions are:

1) How can I rename Adobe Type 1 fonts (and copy to another dir, to keep the originals save)? They do get renamed, but the *.AFM and *.INF don't get renamed and/or copied, so this tool is useless to me.

2) the export to HTML is cool! but how can I do an auto-font-size? I want the fontsize to autoadjust to the given width/height, so that the maximum amount of space (e.g. width 400 pixels) is filled completely. For smaller fonts, this allows me to see them at an bigger font-size automatically.
I now have to resample all the autosized images to an fixed width in an external program (thus altering the quality) to get the WHOLE exported sample text in the box. This does not look good...

3) HOW do I remove the Character Table from Dockbar view??

4) By the way: when I start FontExpert fresh and goto View -> Groups, The program quitss on me...

5) Font faces is THE way! This is why I would purchase FE! But is also possible to display the Font face name AND a face sample text (at the same time)?

for instance: My font face text sample 3 looks like this:

%FULLNAME - AaBbCcDdEeFf blablalbla

so, in Font Faces view is see this in My face sample 3(e.g.)

Arial Black - AaBbCcDdEeFf blablalbla


I know, a lot of questions!

Thanks for reading/answering!

Mike
mikecosterus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:15 pm

Postby admin » Sun Jun 04, 2006 8:04 am

1) Renaming AFM, INF as well as PFM/PFB, ... - You are right, OK, we'll include this issue to our list of planned enhancements.

2) Autosize to sample height is also very good suggestion in html export, I think we also must support it. In version 7.0 autosize works differently: it calcultes the width and height of the sample based on given font size, while you suggest calculation of font size based on sample height.

3) In version 7.0 you can't remove or hide Character Table view (it's by design), but I think we will support in the following version some way to customize it, for example, it should be possible to choose "the main view" in options and set it to, say, Font Faces.

4) Make sure you use genuine FontExpert setup downloaded from our web site. It seems you have downloaded it from another site and the file is corrupted.

5) (To customize font faces sample.) Also will be considered as very good suggestion.

Thank you!
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:20 am
Location: Proxima Software

Postby mikecosterus » Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:55 pm

You guys are great!
Quick reply, I must say! (mine comes a bit late, but still)

Issues:

1) SOLVED!

2) look at "www.costerus.at/Fontexpert8/"
2 zipfiles show the difference: ofcourse fontsize2width is better:-)

3) In Tab view the Character Table is also gone, when in Font Faces (but then the Formatting toolbar is useless -> so in View you can remove it anyway..)

4) SOLVED!

5) Still it would be great to implement %PARAMETER (such as Font name & Path), but I can alter the HTML Template and display the Font face name after the face sample text of course... using these parameters:
$FACENAME$ - $FULLNAME$ - $FILENAME$ - $PATHFILE$ as a workaround.
But my idea was to put the Fontname in the sampletext, and THEN make a jpg, bmp, gif.... with it.

Cheers,

MIKE

BTW: in EXPORT TO HTML: if you use height=4*fontsize and THEN use Auto Size, the Strikethrough lines (when Unregistered I presume!) are BELOW the sample text...making them useless:-)
Last edited by mikecosterus on Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
mikecosterus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:15 pm

Postby admin » Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:24 pm

I've looked at your samples (2), thanks!

Issues 3) and 5) remain in our development plans for future Releases. And thank you for a tip how to work around the watermarks. :)
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:20 am
Location: Proxima Software

Postby mikecosterus » Mon Aug 21, 2006 1:14 am

"how to work around the watermarks":

SOLVED!:

No need for that anymore; I just received my Licence key:-)

Issue 2: when implemented (calculation of font size based on sample width), I'll buy again :lol:

thanks a bunch AK!

Mike
mikecosterus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:15 pm

Postby admin » Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:22 am

Yes, we remember this your suggestion too (caclulation of font size by target image width, or by target image height).
Thanks!
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:20 am
Location: Proxima Software


Return to Using FontExpert

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests